1. selected model sheets from Princess Day

    lead character & prop designer - Matt Forsythe

    character & prop designers - Erica Jones & Michael DeForge

    character & prop design clean-up - Alex Campos

    art director - Nick Jennings

    color stylist - Catherine E. Simmonds

     
  2. Ghost Fly - title card

    designed by Graham Falk

    painted by Nick Jennings

     

  3. Thanks for the Crabapples, Giuseppe! - final storyboard

    AT 174 Thanks for the Crabapples, Giuseppe! - final storyboard

    written and storyboarded by Seo Kim & Somvilay Xayaphone

    supervising director - Elizabeth Ito

    storyboard supervisor - Erik Fountain

    timing director - Don Judge

    storyboard revisionists - Julia Srednicki

     
  4. Ghost Fly premieres Tuesday, October 28th at 6pm

    Jake and the tree house are haunted by a vengeful specter.

    SPECIAL TIME

    A HALLOWE’EN SPECIAL TIME

     
  5. more backgrounds from Sad Face

    art director - Nick Jennings

    BG designers - Santino Lascano & Derek Hunter

    BG painters - Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, and Teri Shikasho

     
  6. more model sheets from Ocarina

    lead character & prop designer - Matt Forsythe

    character & prop designers - Erica Jones & Michael DeForge

    character & prop design clean-up - Alex Campos

    art director - Nick Jennings

    color stylist - Catherine E. Simmonds

    AT 173 Ocarina - “Old Days” sequence storyboards 

    Ocarina - "Old Days" sequence

    written & storyboarded by Tom Herpich

    This section of Ocarina was originally in the thumbnail pass of the episode. Later down the line, it was cut for time which is why it doesn’t appear in the “board team final” version of the storyboard. But when it came time to record, it seemed like an essential part of the episode was missing so we quickly reincorporated it into the board and found other places to make cuts.

     
  7. more selected model sheets from Ocarina

    lead character & prop designer - Matt Forsythe

    character & prop designers - Erica Jones & Michael DeForge

    character & prop design clean-up - Alex Campos

    art director - Nick Jennings

    color stylist - Catherine E. Simmonds

     
  8. selected model sheets from Ocarina

    lead character & prop designer - Matt Forsythe

    character & prop designers - Erica Jones & Michael DeForge

    character & prop design clean-up - Alex Campos

    art director - Nick Jennings

    color stylist - Catherine E. Simmonds

     
  9. selected backgrounds from Sad Face

    art director - Nick Jennings

    BG designers - Santino Lascano & Derek Hunter

    BG painters - Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, and Teri Shikasho

     
  10. Charlie concept drawing by storyboard artist/writer Steve Wolfhard

    from Steve:

    Princess Charlie, the Merciless.

    I drew this a long time ago before we knew what we were doing with Jake’s pups.

    I had this idea that all of the pups other than Jake Jr. would turn evil and destroy/conquer the Candy Kingdom together. It was a fun idea but by no means a good idea.

    I really like fun ideas that are bad ideas.

     
  11. selected model sheets from Sad Face

    lead character & prop designer - Matt Forsythe

    character & prop designers - Erica Jones & Michael DeForge

    character & prop design clean-up - Alex Campos

    art director - Nick Jennings

    color stylist - Catherine E. Simmonds

     
  12. more selected backgrounds from Little Brother

    art director - Nick Jennings

    BG designers - Santino Lascano & Derek Hunter

    BG painters - Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, and Teri Shikasho

     

  13. Ocarina - board team final storyboard

    AT 173 Ocarina - board team final 

    written and storyboarded by Steve Wolfhard & Tom Herpich

     
  14. selected backgrounds from Little Brother

    art director - Nick Jennings

    BG designers - Santino Lascano & Derek Hunter

    BG painters - Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, and Teri Shikasho

     

  15. Little Brother - final storyboard

    AT 172 Little Brother - final storyboard 

    written and storyboarded by Madéleine Flores & Adam Muto

    supervising director - Elizabeth Ito

    storyboard supervisor - Erik Fountain

    timing director - Don Judge

    storyboard revisionists - Julia Srednicki & Yu Guo